Privacy

 

CONSTITUTION MOTORS PRIVACY POLICY

 

WHO ARE WE?

 

This privacy notice from Constitution Motors Limited (referred to in this document as Constitution Motors, “we”,” us” or “our”) explains how and why personal data is collected and shared. Constitution Motors are an independent, authorised franchised dealership, for both Mitsubishi Motors in the UK (MMUK) and Subaru UK. Constitution Motors Limited is also made up of 2 wholly owned subsidiaries being A W Ramsey (Coachworks) Ltd and Constitution Motors Contracts Limited.

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal Data means any information about an individual from which that person is or can be identified. Constitution Motors will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data collection is essential in order for us to support our customers in supplying you with cars, parts and associated products and services. To enable us to do this we have a data sharing agreement with each of our Manufacture partners, which stipulates and limits what personal data we share, additionally we may share your personal data with 3rd parties to enable the provision of services and support you have requested. E.g. Vehicle Health Checks, finance options etc.

 

We also collect personal data for marketing purposes as this enables us to keep you up to date with our new products and services and gives you the opportunity to participate in customer feedback surveys and competitions. We never collect unnecessary or irrelevant data.

 

WHERE WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

 

International transfers

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However please note that when purchasing a vehicle, service, part or related goods or services from us, your data maybe shared, with our Franchise Partners, who may transfer this data within their group of companies or to third parties which may include to those based outside of the EEA. We are not responsible for how Mitsubishi Motor in the UK OR Subaru UK handles and uses your data. For more information please visit www.mitsubishi-cars.co.uk OR www.subaru.co.uk in order to view their Privacy Notices.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

 

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected. How long information is stored will depend on the information in question and what it is being used for. E.g., if you ask us not to send you marketing emails we will stop sending you marketing emails and record your preference not to be emailed. We will never store payment card information. We will review and delete information that is no longer necessary and we will not retain your data for longer than 7 years.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT –

 

Constitution Motors Limited collects the follow personal data from its customers:

 

a) Name and title;

 

c) Home address and phone number;

 

d) Work address and phone number;

 

e) Mobile telephone number;

 

f) Email address;

 

g) Date of birth;

 

h) Gender;

 

i) Marital status;

 

j) Vehicle registration details;

 

k) Details of products and services purchased;

 

l) Driving licence details;

 

m) Financial data;

 

n) Employer’s name, contact details and relationship with Constitution Motors Limited;

 

o) Marketing preferences.

 

We do not collect all of these details for every customer; only what is necessary in the circumstances.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect personal data about our customers in a number of ways. This will include information provided verbally in person when you visit us, through IT applications that support the products and services we provide and through written (both by letter and electronically) and telephone correspondence with our customers. We will also collect further personal data from you when you correspond with us or visit our website.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes

 

(a) Selling and supporting the sale of new and used vehicles, parts, products, services and policies.

 

(b)Proposing and Processing finance, vehicle leasing and hire purchase applications.

 

(c) Organising the servicing and repair of vehicles and parts

 

(d) Administering events, offers, prize draws, competitions and giveaways.

 

(e) Carrying out surveys including customer satisfaction surveys and business satisfaction surveys.

 

(f) Processing and settlement of warranty, service plan or insurance policy claims.

 

(g) Providing information about (i) products and services you have purchased or have qualified to receive from us; or (ii) products, services, events, offers, prize draws, competitions and giveaways that may be of interest to you.

 

(h) Dealing with questions, comments, complaints or problems connected with products, services, advertising or quality of service delivered by Constitution Motors Limited or our Manufacturer Partners.

 

(I) Complying with legal and regulatory obligations and bringing and defending legal claims.

 

(j)Managing and reporting on requests, leads, enquiries and complaints from customers and prospective customers.

 

(k) Managing relationships with customers and prospective customers.

 

(l) Ongoing support and maintenance of vehicles, parts, products, services and policies, including for the purposes of recall campaigns, technical service requests and finance products.

 

(m) Providing benefits as gestures of goodwill to dealers and customers and prospective customers.

 

(n) Administering, providing and monitoring staff training.

 

(o) Administering test drives and for the loan of vehicles whilst your vehicle is in for service or repair.

 

(p)To Identify and prevent fraud.

 

(q)To enhance the security of our network and information systems.

 

(r)To better understand how people interact with our websites.

 

(s)To provide postal and electronic communications which we think maybe of interest to you.

 

(t)To determine the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

 

MARKETING - WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT

 

We, along with our Franchise Partners would also like to use your name and e-mail address to inform you of future offers and similar products. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising and ensure that we only send information which we think will be of interest to you. You may opt-out of our marketing at any time by emailing gdpr@constitutionmotors.co.uk or by contacting us in writing. You will also have the option to update your preferences at the bottom of every email that we send to you. Equally our Franchise partners also have permissions areas where you may control/ update your preferences. Please follow the information sent to you in the emails to update your data preferences.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

We will not sell or pass your personal data to organisations not connected with our business. We have business partners and third-party suppliers who need to process personal data on our behalf. These include Mitsubishi Motors in the UK (MMUK), Subaru UK, Vital Software, who transfer the data to our franchise partners, various finance companies, to allow for vehicles to be sold on finance packages and our vehicle health check provider, together with any affiliates of those companies. The data shared is for agreed purposes and data sharing agreements are in place. We also use aggregated information, which does not contain information that allows an individual to be identified. This aggregated information is used for monitoring the traffic on our websites, providing business management statistics and helping to improve our advertising and customer communications.      

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Your personal data will only be processed according to our instructions.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests we will respect your rights.

 

If you have provided your consent to us to process your personal data and change your mind, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, which include:

 

· The right to request access to your personal data.

 

· The right to request correction of your personal data.

 

· The right to request erasure of your personal data.

 

· The right to object to processing of your personal data.

 

· The right to request restriction of processing your personal data.

 

· The right to request transfer of your personal data.

 

· The right to right to withdraw consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact Mr. C Jay via email to  gdpr@constitutionmotors.co.uk who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data unlawfully you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues

 

GETTING IN TOUCH

 

If you have any requests or queries regarding our use of your personal data, please contact

 

Mr Chris Jay by e-mail at gdpr@constitutionmotors.co.uk or by writing to General Data Protection Enquiries, Constitution Motors Limited, 83-93 Mile Cross Lane Norwich Norfolk NR6 6TX.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation or best practice.

 

 

Cookies

To make this site simpler to use, we sometimes place small files on your computer. These are known as cookies, almost all websites do this too. Cookies have many uses and most are not damaging to your privacy, all of the cookies used on this web site fall into that category. We do not use cookies that collect or transfer your personal data to other web sites for advertising or any other purpose.

Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using the site, so it can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure it is fast enough

We use Google Analytics to measure how many people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting users' needs and to understand how we could improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We also do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

  • _utma stores a randomly generated number for 2 years
  • _utmb stores a randomly generated number for 30 minutes
  • _utmc stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser
  • _utmz stores a randomly generated number and anonymous information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link or a search) for 6 months

The following cookie is used to provide other normal website functions:

  • asp.net_sessionid stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser

If you do not wish to accept any cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this is likely to adversely affect the functionality of websites you visit.

Grey Arrow
Our Showroom, Parts & Service
Mitsubishi Main Dealer Logo
Mitsubishi Main Dealer
Sales
Servicing
Parts
Email Us Find Us
Subaru Main Dealer Logo
Subaru Main Dealer
Sales
Servicing
Parts
Email Us Find Us
Just a quick email to say how impressed I was with the service given by Emily and her team today. I had a major fault with my car and they saw me quickly and investigated further whilst I sat and had a coffee. Very prompt and professional service.
Suzy P